Pune’s confirmed dengue cases reached 2,486 between January 1 and October 30, with October recording the highest monthly count of 2026. The figures, reported by civic health officials, show that the city’s dengue burden is not limited to one neighbourhood: Aundh-Baner recorded the largest ward-level total, but several other residential areas also reported substantial infections.
The October count of 843 confirmed cases is the latest point in a four-month rise. Pune reported 366 confirmed cases in July, 512 in August and 662 in September before October’s tally surpassed all three. The progression gives the data a significance beyond a single monthly spike. It shows a sustained increase during the period covered by the Pune Municipal Corporation’s health records, even though the supplied figures do not establish the precise causes of that rise.
The most affected ward in October was Aundh-Baner, with 152 confirmed cases. Yerawada-Wadgaonsheri followed with 110, while Dhankawadi-Sahakarnagar recorded 92. Keshavnagar reported 74 cases, Kothrud 73 and Ahmednagar Road-Wagholi 71. These figures indicate that October’s infections were distributed across multiple parts of Pune rather than concentrated entirely in a single ward.
The cumulative ward-level picture is similarly broad. Aundh-Baner recorded 364 confirmed cases between January 1 and October 30, the highest among the wards listed in the report. Kothrud followed with 302 cases and Ahmednagar Road-Wagholi with 293. Yerawada-Wadgaonsheri recorded 247 cases, while Dhankawadi-Sahakarnagar had 231.
That distribution matters because municipal dengue control is not only a question of citywide totals. The ward figures identify where surveillance, case management and mosquito-control operations are encountering the greatest reported burden. They also show why a citywide number can conceal significant differences between localities. Aundh-Baner’s 364 confirmed cases, for example, are materially higher than the 231 recorded in Dhankawadi-Sahakarnagar, while both remain among the more affected areas in the available data.
The report also separates confirmed infections from suspected cases, an important distinction in interpreting the numbers. The PMC Insect Control Department recorded 709 suspected dengue cases in October, taking the year-to-date suspected total to 2,372 by the end of the month. The suspected count is therefore not interchangeable with the 843 confirmed cases reported for October or with the cumulative confirmed total of 2,486.
This difference points to two parallel administrative tasks. The first is clinical and surveillance-related: identifying which suspected cases are subsequently confirmed. The second is operational: using reported case locations to organise mosquito-control activity and other responses. The supplied report does not provide details on how suspected cases are confirmed, how quickly records are updated or how the two reporting systems are reconciled. Those gaps limit what can be concluded from comparing the totals directly.
The monthly trend nevertheless provides a clear signal. From July to October, the confirmed monthly count increased from 366 to 843. That is an increase of 477 cases across the period, with each month exceeding the previous one in the figures supplied. October alone accounted for more than the combined July and August count of 878 only by a small margin, underscoring how quickly the reported monthly burden accumulated in the latter part of the period.
The year-to-date total also needs to be read alongside the reporting window. The 2,486 confirmed cases cover January 1 to October 30, not the full calendar year. October’s 843 cases represent roughly one-third of the confirmed total recorded during those ten months. The supplied data does not state whether the final day of October was included uniformly across all wards, nor does it provide November figures. Any assessment of the full-year trajectory would therefore require later records.
Aundh-Baner’s position in both the monthly and cumulative tables makes it the most prominent location in the available data. It recorded 152 confirmed cases in October and 364 during the January-to-October period. Kothrud presents a different pattern: it ranked fifth in October with 73 cases but second cumulatively with 302. That contrast shows why a single monthly ranking cannot substitute for a longer view. A ward with a lower October count may still carry a substantial accumulated burden from earlier months.
The same comparison applies to Ahmednagar Road-Wagholi and Yerawada-Wadgaonsheri. Ahmednagar Road-Wagholi recorded 71 confirmed cases in October and 293 cumulatively, while Yerawada-Wadgaonsheri recorded 110 in October and 247 cumulatively. The monthly and cumulative rankings are therefore not identical. For municipal administration, that distinction can affect whether attention is directed towards current acceleration, sustained burden or both.
The evidence also raises a data-governance question. Pune’s health officials and the PMC Insect Control Department are reporting related but different categories of information: confirmed infections and suspected infections. Both are useful, but they answer different questions. Confirmed cases indicate infections that have met the relevant confirmation process, while suspected cases indicate the wider pool being monitored. Without information on definitions, testing and reconciliation, readers cannot infer that the two totals measure the same population.
That limitation does not reduce the public significance of the figures. It clarifies how the numbers should be used. The confirmed total is the strongest basis in the supplied report for describing the recorded dengue burden. The suspected total signals additional cases under assessment or surveillance, but it should not be added to the confirmed total. Keeping the categories separate is essential for accurate public communication and for evaluating municipal performance over time.
The ward-level data also places responsibility at the operational level. A citywide total may be issued by civic health authorities, but the practical response must work across the localities where cases are recorded. The report identifies six wards with notable October counts and five with high cumulative totals, creating a specific geographic picture for the PMC’s health and insect-control machinery. It does not, however, provide information on the number of inspections, breeding-site checks, larvicide applications, public advisories or response times in those wards.
Those missing details are important because case numbers alone cannot show whether municipal interventions were timely or effective. Nor can they establish why one ward recorded more cases than another. The available evidence supports a finding of uneven reported burden across Pune, but not a causal explanation based on housing conditions, drainage, construction activity, rainfall, water storage or any other factor. Such explanations would require additional ward-level environmental, operational and epidemiological evidence.
What the current data confirms is narrower and more useful. Pune recorded its highest monthly confirmed dengue count of 2026 in October. The city’s confirmed total reached 2,486 by October 30. Aundh-Baner was the leading ward in both October and the cumulative period, while Kothrud, Ahmednagar Road-Wagholi, Yerawada-Wadgaonsheri and Dhankawadi-Sahakarnagar also recorded substantial totals. The PMC separately reported 709 suspected cases in October and 2,372 suspected cases for the year to date.
The next stage of scrutiny should focus on how these categories develop in November and whether the monthly rise continues, stabilises or reverses. It should also examine how the PMC defines confirmed and suspected cases, how quickly ward data is updated and what insect-control actions are being taken in the areas with the highest recorded burden. Until those details are available, the October figures are best understood as a warning in the city’s surveillance record, not as a complete explanation of Pune’s dengue trend.


